Data Protection Policy

1Collecting personal information

When creating the Client’s account and when ordering the Customer on the RUBBERSOLE website, SPARTOO UK collects personal data. This collection is adequate, relevant and limited only to what is necessary to specified purposes for which they are processed. The person responsible for collecting the data is SPARTOO UK Limited, registered under number 05221282, whose registered office is located at 180-187 Kings Cross Road, London WC1X 9DE - United Kingdom. SPARTOO UK Ltd has declared to the ICO (Information Commissioners' Office) the protection of the Customer's personal data and its fight against fraud: registration number: ZA226864. The term "personal data" shall mean all data which identify an individual, such as the surname, first name, telephone number, date of birth, gender, e-mail address, postal address, IP address and any information the Customer will choose to communicate SPARTOO UK about it. For the purposes of combating fraud as set out below (points 2 and 3), SPARTOO UK is also likely to retain information, for a limited period (point 5), on transactions carried out on its sites, including a truncated part of the bank card numbers used to carry out the said transactions and their date of expiry.

2The purpose of data collection

Personal data shall be collected, only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, to fulfill one or more of the following purposes:
(I)manage your orders on the site,
(II)develop business statistics, conduct market and behavior studies,
(III)build and manage sales leads, including particularly technical operations such as standardisation, optimisation and duplication,
(IV)perform customer management operations,
(V)select customers for sales leads or promotions,
(VI)send promotional information from SPARTOO. You can unsubscribe at any time to these offers by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of the email concerned,
(VII)comply with our legal and regulatory obligations,
(VIII)fight against fraud in the conditions defined below in point 3.

3Fight fraud

To fight against fraud, , SPARTOO UK has set up a mecanism of not call list which can result in :
(I)Asking you, in order to complete the transaction, to provide certain pieces of identity following payment, in the case that an automatic alarm was triggered by information in your order.
(II)Cancellation of your order if your client account has already been used to commit fraud.

4Recipients of collected data

Only SPARTOO UK and the external companies contractually linked to SPARTOO UK for the processing of the Customer's order have access to the information communicated. The categories of persons who will have access to personal data within the company SPARTOO UK are, within the limits of their respective attributions, the sales, administrative, technical and control services (auditors, responsible for internal control procedures, etc.) Personal data may also be sent to public bodies solely for the purpose of meeting legal obligations, auxiliaries of justice, ministerial officials and bodies responsible for collecting debts. All necessary precautions are taken to safeguard the security of personal data and in particular to prevent them from being deformed, damaged or unauthorized by third parties. SPARTOO UK reserves the right to sell commercially the data it collects on the site if the Customer has marked the words "I wish to receive the best offers from Rubbersole's partners". The consent can be withdrawn at any time by uncheking it. All the processings which have been previously done are licit. The company SPARTOO UK may then have to transfer the data to foreign companies. It undertakes to communicate this data only to foreign companies with the same level of data protection as Great Britain and the European Community.

5Retention period of personal information

The collected data are kept for a period of five years from the last transaction carried out on the site or from the last update of the customer account. Some of your bank data, which are truncated credit card numbers and their expiry dat, are kept for a period of 13 month from the last transaction or last update for the purpose of combating fraud. In the event of an explicit agreement by the Customer who has checked the "Remember" box, SPARTOO UK is authorized to keep these bank data in order to simplify future regulations. These data are retained for a period of thirteen months from the last transaction or last update. The security code is systematically destroyed after an effective, complete and undisputed transaction. In the absence of a new transaction or update of the Client account during the five-year period, the Customer data is automatically deleted.

6Safety

SPARTOO UK takes all suitable cautions to ensure the safety of your personal data and in particular SPARTOO UK prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or consulted by any unathorised third party.

7Cookies

SPARTOO UK measures the number of page views, the number of visits and visitor activity on the site and their frequency of return using the use of "cookie" technology. A cookie does not identify the Customer. It records information relating to the navigation of the Customer's computer on the RUBBERSOLE website (the pages consulted, the date and time of the consultation, etc.) and to be able to read them during subsequent visits.
Data collected by cookies are strictly for internal use only and are never transmitted to third parties. The use of cookies, clean or third party, not necessary for the operation of the site requires an express consent of the Client. The manifestation of the consent or the opposition to the use of cookies is made by a setting of the browser in an appropriate way.
Some cookies known as "cookie de publicité" allow to follow the navigation of the Client and to register the products seen, and then within a maximum of 90 days to present banner advertising related or not with past navigation. These cookies are linked to the Customer's internal profile (without being able to identify it). Your consent is also needed in the same way that is indicated above. If you no longer wish to receive them, you can click on the following link:

Deactivate advertising cookies on my profile

8Consent

When you decide to share you personal data on the website, you expressly consent for the collect and the use of your personal data in accordance with this Charter and the current legislation.

9Right to access and rectification

In compliance with the european regulation 2016/679, the Customer has multiple rights:
- a right of access
- a right to rectification
- a right to erasure
- a right to restriction of processing
- a right to data portability
- a right to object
You can assert your rights by:
- email: to dpo@spartoo.com
- postal mail: to SPARTOO SAS, 16 rue Henri Barbusse 38100 Grenoble
The customer can, if necessary, place a complaint using a controlling authority.

Get started

Current Promotional Offers

Close X