Spartoo uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site, you accept their use to establish statistics of visits or to provide you with personalized offers or targeted advertisements. Want to More details ? Would you like to Set up your cookies?

Data Protection Policy

1Collecting personal information

When you create your client account and place an order on www.rubbersole.co.uk (hereinafter referred to as the Site), SPARTOO UK collects personal data about you. All data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose of treatment (points 2 and 3). The responsible party for the collection of this data is the company SPARTOO UK, a joint stock company registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners' Office) under the number ZA226864, whose office is located at co/ Transworld, Unit 1 Morley Court, Morley Way, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE2 7BW - United Kingdom (hereafter known as: SPARTOO UK). The term "personal data" refers to any data that identifies an individual including name, phone number, date of birth, email address, postal address, IP address and any other information that you choose to communicate to SPARTOO UK about yourself. To protect against fraud (examples listed below under points 2 and 3), SPARTOO UK is also likely to temporarily retain, for a limited period, information relating to transactions made on the Site.

2The purpose of data collection

Your personal data is collected only for determined, explicit and legitimate purposes to achieve one or more of the following :
(I)manage your orders on the Site,
(II)compile business statistics, conduct market research,
(III)build and manage sales leads, including technical operations such as standardisation, optimisation and duplication,
(IV)perform customer management operations,
(V)select customers for sales leads or promotions,
(VI)send promotional information and invitations from SPARTOO UK. You can unsubscribe at any time from these offers by clicking on the link provided for this purpose at the bottom of the emails concerned,
(VII)comply with our legal and regulatory obligations,
(VIII)Fight against fraud in the conditions defined below in point 3.

3Fight fraud

To protect against fraud, SPARTOO UK has installed a device which selects certain orders. If your order has been selected, one of the following may arise:
(I)You may be asked, in order to complete the transaction, to provide certain pieces of identity or documentation following payment.
(II)Your order may be cancelled if your customer account has already been used to commit fraud.
(III)Certain personal data to be provided to legal authorities on their request.

4Recipients of collected data

Only our company and our contracted partners for order processing have access to the information you provide us. The categories of persons who have access to your personal data at SPARTOO UK are, within the limits of their respective duties, the sales department, administrative services, technical services and monitoring agencies (auditor, internal quality control procedures etc.). Recipients of your personal information may also include public bodies exclusively in order to meet legal obligations such as court officers, public officers and debt collection agencies.

5Retention period of personal information

The data that we collect is stored for time starting from the last transaction you have placed on the Site, or from the last update to your customer account. In the absence of any new transaction or update made to the customer account during a period of 5 years, the data is automatically removed. Some of your bank details will be kept during thirteen months for anti fraud procedures from the last transaction you made on the Site or last update of your customer account. All members, including Premium members, can consent to the retention of bank card details, for reuse on future orders when you tick the "Remember" box.

6Safety

Every precaution is taken to protect the security of your personal information and particularly, to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or that unauthorised parties have access to it. Encryption and anonymization are two protection methods used.

7Cookies

To help us improve our customer satisfaction levels, we count the number of pages viewed, the number of visits, and we measure the frequency of returning visitor activity on the site. For this purpose, we use a technology called "cookies." A cookie does not allow us to identify you. Generally, it records information about the navigation of your computer on our site (the pages you visited, the date and time of visit, etc.) that we can consult during your subsequent visits.
Data collected by cookies is solely and strictly for internal use and will not be passed to third parties. The use of cookies, whether ours or a third party's, which are not required to operate the site will require express consent from yourself. You can give your consent or object to the use of cookies by configuring your browser appropriately. Refer to the user's guide for your browser to do this.
Some cookies called "advertising cookies" enable us to track and record your internet navigation and record products seen; then, in a maximum period of 90 days, send to you advertisements which may or may not be connected to your past navigation. These cookies are linked to your internet profile, but do not identify you. They also require your express consent in the same way as indicated above. If you do not or no longer wish to receive these "advertising cookies," click on the link below. :

Deactivate advertising cookies on my profile

8Consent

By clicking on Continue when creating your customer account, it is expressly stated that 'when you sign up, you accept our data protection policy and will benefit from all our exclusive deals'. When you choose to communicate your personal information to the site and click Continue, you expressly give your consent to the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with what has been stated in this charter and current laws, as stipulated according to section 4 of the above.

9Right to access and rectification

In accordance with the EU 2016/679 regulation, you have the right :
- to access
- to rectify
- to erasure
- to restriction of processing
- to data portability
- to object
To exercise your rights to access, rectification and erasure, please log onto your customer account where you can do this directly. To exercise your rights to restriction of processing, data portability and objection, please get in touch:
by email: to dpo@spartoo.com
by post: to SPARTOO SAS, 16 rue Henri Barbusse 38100 Grenoble
You can, if necessary, lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority.

Get started

Current Promotional Offers

Close X